Single birds but often pairs of this resident Trinidad species are seen mainly in the forested areas. Though they occur in unbroken forests, bat falcons seem to be able to adjust to human disturbance and are sometimes found to be more common in broken forest, which includes disturbed area, forest edge, road cuts, riverbanks, or cleared agricultural land with scattered trees.
Bat falcons primarily communicate through visual and vocal ways, often calling back and forth to their mate during breeding season with a high pitched "kiu-kiu-kiu-kiu". Courtship for the bat falcon begins in February or March, which is the middle of the dry season in Guatemala, Belize, and Mexico. In Trinidad, nesting begins in February, and in Colombia, breeding begins in February or March. In Venezuela, the bat falcon lays its eggs in March and in Guyana, in April. In Brazil, it will lay its eggs in August, the middle of dry season. Both parent will take an active role in protecting the nest, which may include chasing off other raptors. The male provides nearly all of the food during the nestling period.
Family - Falcons
Other Names - White throated Falcon
Latin Name - Falco rufigularis
Range - Found in Mexico, Central and South America. It ranges from eastern Colombia east to the Guianas and Trinidad, and south to southern Brazil and northern Argentina
Pacheco, M. 2001. "Falco rufigularis" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Falco_rufigularis.html.
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds of the World, David Alderton. 2004 Lorenz Books, London
F. Haverschmidt, 1962. Notes on the Feeding Habits and Food of Some Hawks of Surinam. The Condor Vol 64. 154 - 158.
Birds of Venezuela. Steven L. Hilty. 2003, Christopher Helm, London
A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago. 2nd edition, Richard ffrench. 1992, Helm, London
All photographs (unless otherwise stated) are the property of Brian Ramsey. No portion of the material on this site, including the photographs, may be reproduced without the express written consent of Outdoor Business Group Limited and Brian Ramsey. The permission of the other owners of the photographs must also be obtained for use.
Send mail to firstname.lastname@example.org with questions or comments about this web site.