Mount St. Benedict
Photo courtesy Dr. Steve M.R. Young
This bird has a black heavy bill with the lower mandible dusky on a brown head with a
concealed yellow crown patch and black eye streak with white supercilliary streak. Below
the black eye streak there are whitish lower cheeks and a dusky moustachial streak. The
back is brown with dark brown streaks. The wings are brown edged with rufous and white.
The rump and tail are broadly edged chestnut. The underparts are dull yellowish white with
faint dark brown streaks on the throat and more noticeable dark brown streaks on the
breast and flanks. Both sexes are alike with length being 8.5 inches (22cm) and weight
being 43 grams.
This large, conspicuous flycatcher is found in pastures and other clearings with scattered trees and at the forest s edge, but it is not found in the midst of closed woodland. This bird perches high in trees on open areas within the tree and may sit quietly for long periods.
Consistent with the manner of other flycatchers, it sallies after insects that it takes from foliage and branches. It also eats fruits, including the fruit of the Cecropia tree and small lizards. When the Streaked Flycatchers catches a lizard it perches on a branch with the lizard in its bill and batters the lizard against the branch. When the lizard has been killed or at least sufficiently numbed, it swallows the lizard head first.
It can be a noisy species, singing at dawn and dusk. The common callnote of the Streaked Flycatcher is a wiry, nasal tsu-ka , tsu-ka.
According to Skutch the nest is usually built in a cavity, such as an old woodpecker s hole or one resulting from decay, preferably high up in a tree trunk. Crevices among the bases of the fronds of tall palm trees are also chosen, and in Trinidad the species is reported to place its nests on bromeliads growing on trees. Bird boxes are accepted where available, and in lieu of a better-enclosed nook the bird may build in an exposed corner of a roof. Dead trees standing in lakes, well out from shore, are sometimes chosen as nest sites.
Family - Flycatchers
Latin Name - Myiodnastes maculatus
Range - Mexico through Central and South America, Trinidad and Tobago
Life Histories of Central American Birds II. Alexander F. Skutch. 1960, Cooper Ornithological Society
Nesting of the Streaked Flycatcher in Panama. Alfred O. Gross. 1950, The Wilson Bulletin, Vol. 62, 183 -193
Birds of Venezuela. Steven L. Hilty. 2003, Christopher Helm, London
A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago. 2nd edition, Richard ffrench. 1992, Helm, London
All photographs (unless otherwise stated) are the property of Brian Ramsey. No portion of the material on this site, including the photographs, may be reproduced without the express written consent of Outdoor Business Group Limited and Brian Ramsey. The permission of the other owners of the photographs must also be obtained for use.
Send mail to email@example.com with questions or comments about this web site.