When perching it has a very erect posture. It is intolerant of intruders such as Toucans, Caracaras and Swallow-tailed Kites and will chase them vigorously. They inhabit open or semi-open country, avoiding densely forested areas and are also found in residential areas. Their nests are built on open exposed branches.
Local Names - Yellow belly, Yellow Kingbird, Grey Headed Kiskadee
Latin Name - Tyrannus melancholicus
Range - southwestern USA through Central America, South America as far as south as central Argentina and western Peru, and on Trinidad and Tobago.
Wong, A. 2004. "Tyrannus melancholicus" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Tyrannus_melancholicus.html.
DeGraaf, Richard M., Virgil E. Scott, R.H. Hamre, Liz Ernst, and Stanley H. Anderson. 1991. Forest and rangeland birds of the United States natural history and habitat use. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook 688. Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center Online. http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/birds/forest/forest.htm
Cornell Lab of Ornithology, All About Birds, at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/programs/AllAboutBirds/BirdGuide/Tropical_Kingbird.html
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds of the World, David Alderton. 2004 Lorenz Books, London
Life Histories of Central American Birds II. Alexander F. Skutch. 1960, Cooper Ornithological Society
Birds of Venezuela. Steven L. Hilty. 2003, Christopher Helm, London
A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago. 2nd edition, Richard ffrench. 1992, Helm, London
All photographs (unless otherwise stated) are the property of Brian Ramsey. No portion of the material on this site, including the photographs, may be reproduced without the express written consent of Outdoor Business Group Limited and Brian Ramsey. The permission of the other owners of the photographs must also be obtained for use.
Send mail to firstname.lastname@example.org with questions or comments about this web site.